Monday Marketing CompanyDesign × Marketing × Technology × Content × AImondaymarketing.company · sales-in@mondaymarketing.company

MoM and YoY revenue projection · Generated 18 October 2026

Inputs used
Monthly revenue now₹1,00,000
MoM growth (year 1)10.0%
YoY growth (year 2+)50.0%
Net margin8.0%
Years projected5
Revenue target₹1,00,00,000

Growth trajectory calculator

Where does this run rate get you? Small monthly gains compound harder than almost anyone expects. Move the MoM slider one point and watch what a year of it is worth.

Your numbers

Example numbers: replace with your own
Starting point
Monthly revenue now₹
₹25K₹2Cr
MoM growth (year 1)%
0.0%30.0%

Sustained 5 to 8% is strong at scale; early brands can run higher.

Net margin%
-10.0%30.0%
Projection
YoY growth (year 2+)%
0%200%
Years to project
110
Revenue target₹
₹10L₹50Cr
Implied YoY growth214%
0% MoM10.0% MoM youStrong 10% MoM

Compounding 10.0% a month takes you from ₹1L to a ₹2.85L monthly run rate inside a year. One extra point of MoM would add ₹1.33L to year one.

Year 1 revenue₹21.38L₹21,38,428
Exit run rate (M12)₹2.85L₹34.24L annualised
Months to double7.3 mo
Months to ₹1Cr49 mo

Year one, month by month

Tap, drag or hover along the line for the revenue in any month.

₹0₹75K₹1.50L₹2.25L₹3LM1M2M3M4M5M6M7M8M9M10M11M12
Month-by-month table
MonthRevenueNet profitCumulative
M1₹1,00,000₹8,000₹1,00,000
M2₹1,10,000₹8,800₹2,10,000
M3₹1,21,000₹9,680₹3,31,000
M4₹1,33,100₹10,648₹4,64,100
M5₹1,46,410₹11,713₹6,10,510
M6₹1,61,051₹12,884₹7,71,561
M7₹1,77,156₹14,172₹9,48,717
M8₹1,94,872₹15,590₹11,43,589
M9₹2,14,359₹17,149₹13,57,948
M10₹2,35,795₹18,864₹15,93,742
M11₹2,59,374₹20,750₹18,53,117
M12₹2,85,312₹22,825₹21,38,428
Year 1₹21,38,428₹1,71,074₹21,38,428

The next 5 years

Year one compounds monthly; the rest use your YoY rate.

₹0₹62.50L₹1.25CrY1Y2Y3Y4Y5
Year-by-year table
YearRevenueNet profitYoY
Y1₹21,38,428₹1,71,074-
Y2₹32,07,643₹2,56,61150%
Y3₹48,11,464₹3,84,91750%
Y4₹72,17,196₹5,77,37650%
Y5₹1,08,25,794₹8,66,06350%

Three moves, and what each is worth

One point of MoM+₹1.33L

Going from 10.0% to 11.0% a month adds this much to year one alone.

Compounding214%

That monthly rate is a 214% year: MoM and YoY are the same number wearing different clothes.

Reaching the target49 months

At today's rate you hit ₹1Cr a month in 49 months.

Estimates from your inputs, not a forecast.

MoM is how much this month beat last month. YoY compares against the same period a year earlier. They're the same growth seen at two speeds: 10.0% a month compounds to 214% across twelve.

Year 5 at this trajectory

Holding 50% YoY after year one puts year 5 at ₹1.08Cr and ₹8.66L of net profit at a 8.0% margin. The whole path traces back to the monthly rate, which is why one point matters more than it looks.

These are your numbers. The next question is what to do about them.Book a 30-minute strategy call, no deck, no pitch, a direct read on what to fix first: calendly.com/mmc-agency-ww/audit-onboarding-calls© Monday Marketing Company · Prepared with the free calculators at mondaymarketing.company/tools/

Questions this calculator answers

How do you convert MoM growth to YoY growth?

Compound the monthly rate over twelve months: YoY = (1 + MoM)^12 − 1. A steady 10% month-on-month compounds to roughly 214% year-on-year, which is why small monthly gains matter far more than they appear.

What is a good MoM growth rate for a D2C brand?

It depends entirely on the base. Early brands at a low run rate can post 15 to 20% MoM for a while; at scale, sustained 5 to 8% MoM is strong. Any MoM figure quoted without the starting revenue is close to meaningless.

How many months does it take to double revenue?

Divide the natural log of 2 by the natural log of one plus your monthly growth rate. At 10% MoM it takes about 7.3 months; at 5% MoM it takes roughly 14.2 months.

How the growth trajectory calculator works

Small monthly gains compound into large yearly ones. This calculator turns a starting run rate and a month-on-month growth rate into a year-on-year rate, a doubling time and a five-year path.

The formula

YoY growth = (1 + MoM growth) ^ 12 − 1
Months to double = ln 2 ÷ ln(1 + monthly growth rate)
Revenue after n months = starting monthly revenue × (1 + MoM growth) ^ n

Worked example

Illustrative numbers, not a benchmark: a starting run rate of ₹10,00,000 a month.

Steady 10% month-on-month growthYoY growth of about 214%
Monthly revenue after 12 monthsabout ₹31,38,000
Months to double at 10% a monthabout 7.3
Months to double at 5% a monthabout 14.2

A steady 10% a month multiplies revenue about 3.1 times in a year, which is why small monthly gains matter more than they look. Any growth rate quoted without a starting revenue tells you very little: early brands can post high percentages for a while, and sustained growth gets harder at scale.

How to read the result

Use the doubling time to sense-check ambition against capacity. If revenue doubles in about seven months, stock, cash, team and ad budgets must grow at the same pace. Compare the monthly rate you assume with what the brand has actually delivered over the last six months, and keep the starting revenue next to any percentage you quote.

Treat the output as arithmetic, not a forecast. Real growth depends on margin, cash and the channels behind it.

Next step

Test the trajectory against your real numbers.

On a call, with a senior strategist. We check the run rate and its assumptions, then plan what the next 30 days should test.

How the audit works
WhatsApp